BACK

Our privacy policy

This notice (the “Notice”) explains how the Website (the “Website”) maintained by NordendGlobal AG (company registration number being CHE-371.048.200, legal address at General-Wille-Strasse 65, 8706 Feldmeilen, Switzerland) (“Company”, “we” or “us”), collects and uses information when you (the “Visitor” or “you”) interact with us.

By using or interacting with the Website provided by Company, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Notice and confirm that you have read and understood all of the provisions stated herein. This Notice concerns the information that you, as a natural person, provide to us that may directly or indirectly identity you (“Personal Data”).

We gather, process and store all your Personal Data in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (the “GDPR”) and the Federal Act on Data Protection of the Swiss Confederacy. The terms used throughout this Notice will have the same meaning as indicated in the GDPR.

Further, you grant your unambiguous consent that Company may process your Personal Data as provided under this Notice where your consent is required for data processing. Please read the provisions of this Notice carefully and do not hesitate to contact us if necessary. If you wish to acquaint yourself with the terms and conditions of using the Website, then, please, [go here].

Why do we collect your data?

We collect your Personal Data so that we can provide our services, including this Website. We collect, process and disclose your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. We collect and process your Personal Data for the following purposes when you, as the Visitor, visit the Website:
• To handle your inquiries, comments or questions;
• To facilitate a mutual agreement between you and us in respect to the provision of services;
• To understand and assess the interests, wants, and changing needs of consumers, to improve our website, our current products and services, and/or developing new products and services.

When we collect and use your personal data outside of the aforementioned data processing purposes, we will let you know beforehand. We will not process your Personal Data outside of legitimate purposes that are required to run this Website and our business operations, or outside of the legal basis on which the processing of your Personal Data is based upon. By visiting this Website, you grant us your consent to process your Personal Data. If you contact us for the sake of finding out whether we can help you by providing our services, then the basis of processing will be the facilitation of that legal agreement.

What kind of data do we collect?

Personal data you give us directly. In our correspondence and communications, you may provide us or we may ask you to provide us with Personal Data. This may include, but not exhaustively:
- Your given name and your surname;
- Your date of birth;
- The name of your company or the organization you are representing;
- Your address;
- Your telephone numbers;
- Your e-mail address;
- Your nationality;
- Your date of birth;
- Information for payment processing.

Personal data we collect automatically. We also receive and store certain types of personal data whenever you interact with us online. For example, we may use cookies and tracking technologies to obtain personal data when your web browser accesses our website. This may include, but not exhaustively:
- IP address;
- Device ID;
- Location data;
- Computer and connection information, such as browser type and version;
- Time zone setting;
- Browser plug-in types and versions;
- Operating system.

During some of your internet browsing on the Website, we may also use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Who do we send your data to?

By accepting this Agreement, you consent that your Personal Data may be transferred to third-parties. We only send your Personal Data to business partners, affiliates and third-parties whom we trust. We make sure that the organizations that will receive and process your Personal Data will do so according to the requirements of the GDPR. These third parties have implemented the required technical and organizational measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Data.

The primary receivers of your Personal Data are:
- Analytics and marketing service providers. For example, we may use tools such as google analytics, to measure and evaluate user behaviour on our site.
- Public bodies and institutions, if there is a requirement under law to provide Personal Data, e.g. tax authorities or the police.

If we do have to send or transfer your data to a public body or institution, then we will make sure that only the utmost minimum as required by the applicable laws and regulations is transferred.to that public body or institution.

How long will my data be retained?

By using our Website, you agree that we can process your Personal Data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the data processing purposes that have been previously noted. We will make sure that the processing of your Personal Data does not exceed necessity – we will delete your data once it becomes redundant to store it. If you decide to revoke your consent to our processing of your Personal Data and you inform us of such a decision, then we will immediately terminate the processing of your Personal Data.

As a company registered In the Swiss Confederacy, we may be bound by statutory obligations to retain and store your Personal Data. For example, legislation pertaining to archiving may oblige us to store your Personal Data for a longer period of time then is necessary in respect to the data processing purposes. If the retention of your Personal Data is obliged by law, then we will only retain and process Personal Data as obliged by the applicable laws and regulations.

Cookie policy

When you use the Website, we collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use our Website, your browser and devices communicate with servers operated by us, our business partners and other third-party service providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

The information from cookies and related technologies is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to our Website by your computer or mobile device.

We collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. If you do not provide your consent for using the cookies in order to process your Personal Data, please note that we will not able provide you with certain services and functionalities of the Website that are dependent on the amount of the Personal Data provided.

We use Google Analytics and other services to help us understand how visitors interact with our Website and to help improve our user experience.

What are my rights?

The GDPR sets out the several rights that you, as the data subject, can exercise in respect to our processing of your Personal data. You can exercise your data subject rights by contacting us by using the contact information that is indicated at the end of this Notice. The rights that you can exercise by contacting us are: - to be informed on how Company processes my personal data (Article 15);
- to request that Company makes changes to incorrect personal data (Article 16);
- to request that Company deletes my personal data that it processes (Article 17);
- to request that Company restricts the processing of my personal data (Article 18);
- to request that Company ensures data portability subject to certain exemptions (Article 20);
- to request that Company terminates all automated-decision making (profiling) in respect to my personal data (Articles 21 and 22).

We are obliged to comply with your requests as soon as possible. Any request that you make will be fulfilled within a month, if such a request is technically and legally possible, or if it is not prohibited by any laws and regulations.

Furthermore, we wish to inform you if you believe or suspect that your rights or freedom have been breached, restricted or otherwise impaired by our processing of your Personal Data, then you should contact us immediately. NordendGlobal AG takes the protection of your Personal Data very seriously and maintaining a high level of data protection is a top priority in respect to all our services, software and any other products. We will assist you in any way that we can to remedy your concerns, or to rectify your concerns if need be.

If your concerns have not been remedied or rectified, then you have the right to file a complaint to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

How do we keep this notice up to date?

We will update this Notice when necessary. When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “effective as of” date at the top of this Notice. We will not reduce your rights under this Notice without your consent. We encourage you to regularly review this Notice, so that you would be informed of any changes since your last visit.

GET IN TOUCH
NordendGlobal AG
General-Wille-Strasse 65
8706 Feldmeilen
Switzerland E-mail: info@nordendglobal.com